Who's Who

"Y Byd i'n Disgyblion a Disgyblion i'n Byd"

School Staff 2015-2016

Senior Management Team

Mr Eifion Jones - Headtecher
Mrs Ellen A Williams - Deputy Headteacher
Mr Arwyn Williams - Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Gwenno Bebb - Assistant Headteacher
Mr Elfed Williams - Assistant Headteacher

Heads of Year

Mrs Anwen M Edwards - Head of Year 7
Mr Siôn O Jones - Head of Year 8
Mr Nia R Williams - Head of Year 9
Miss Melanie Guillemin - Head of Year 10
Mrs Sian Harris - Head of Year 11
Mrs Sioned W Roberts - Head of Year 12-13

Teaching Staff

Mrs Catherine F Bailey - Head of English
Mr Iwan Barker-Jones - Head of Humanities : Head of History/Re. Ed.
Miss Catrin Davies - Science , Biology & Health and Social
Mr Gareth Davies - Mathematics & Physical Education
Mrs Llinos Dobbins - Head of Physical Education
Mrs Anwen M Edwards - Head of Music
Dr Gareth S Evans - Head of Physics
Mrs Sharon Griffith - Special Needs Co-ordinator
Mr Paul P Griffiths - Head of Technology Faculty & ICT Co-ordinator
Miss Melanie Guillemin - Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Sian A Harris - Careers & Work Experience Co-ordinator
Ms Gweno V Hughes - Welsh : Welsh BAC Co-ordinator KS4
Mrs Jennifer C Hughes - Technology & Head of Art
Miss Lisa M Hughes - Mathematics and Science
Ms Sheila Hughes - English
Dr Beverly A Humphreys-Jones - Head of Science : Head of Chemistry
Mr Nidian C Huws - Physical Education & Information Technology
Mrs Catrin W Jones - Welsh : Welsh BAC Co-ordinator 16+
Mrs Hayley G P Jones - Mathematics
Miss Samantha Jones - Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Siôn O Jones - Inclusion Teacher
Ms Iona McDermont - English
Miss Catrin H Morris - English
Mr R Dylan Parri - Geography, History & Information Technology
Mrs Anwen Powell - Home Economics
Miss Alaw Ll Roberts - Mathematics
Mr Dylan W Roberts - Technology & Art
Mrs Einir Roberts - Music, Welsh & Religious Studies
Mrs Lowri W Roberts - Head of Welsh/English Faculty & Head of Welsh
Miss Marian E Roberts - Head of ICT, Business Studies & Health and Social
Mr R Elfyn Roberts - Head of Geography
Mrs Sioned W Roberts - Science: Chemistry
Dr Ruth A Sharrock - Head of Biology
Mr Arwel V Stephen - Head of Mathematics
Miss Catrin H Williams - Welsh & English
Mrs Elin L Williams - Welsh and English
Ms Hayley L Williams - Religious Studies
Mr John Ll Williams - Science & Physics
Mrs Nia R Williams - Science & Biology

Ancillary Staff

Mr Kevin W Owen - Administrative Officer
Mrs Bethan E Jones - Systems Manager & Examinations Officer
Mrs Meryl Williams - Clerical Assistant
Mrs Rhiannon Williams - Clerical Assistant
Mrs Teleri H Pritchard - Reprographic Technician
Mr Maldwyn P Morris - Science Technician
Mr Ian Pritchard - IT/Technology Technician
Mr Iwan M Lloyd - Caretaker
Mr Ian Wyn Jones - Caretaker
Mrs Rhiannon Evans - Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Jenna Jones - Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss Hannah Bright - Senior Inclusion Assistant
Mr Guto Llywelyn - Senior Classroom Supervisor
Mrs Gladwen Pritchard - Classroom Assistant
Mrs Clare Y Hughes - Classroom Assistant
Mrs Caryl Owen - Classroom Assistant
Mrs Bethan Williams - Classroom Assistant
Mrs Ann M Hughes - Classroom Assistant
Mrs Elaine Price - Classroom Assistant
Mrs Liz Daniel - Classroom Assistant
Mrs Lynn Rowlands - Classroom Assistant
Mrs Maria Roberts - Classroom Assistant
Mr Gwion Llwyd - Classroom Assistant

Learning Coaches

Form Tutors For Years 10,11,12 and 13

Other Agency Staff

Mr Carwyn Roberts - 5x60 Co-ordinator
Mr Michael Downey -Rugby Development Officer
Mrs Heather Hopkins - Counsellor
Mrs Angela Owen - Educational Welfare Officer
Mrs Bethan Jones - School Nurse
PC Dylan Pritchard - Police